Friday, March 20, 2015

Hello Snow

I know you are thinking that my fingers typed in the wrong title. NOT, yes once again again friends it is snowing in Eastern Pa, BIG frown :-(. But, in Mother Nature's defense (am I really typing that), lol it is still Winter.

It will not be offically Spring until 6:45pm EST. So, until then I will deal with it and try not to look out the window. But, at the stroke of 6:45pm I am done with Winter!!!

Have a great day where ever you are. Enjoy your weekend if I don't get back here because I am outside shoveling!!



 
 



Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Happy St.Patrick's Day

Happy St.Patrick's Day to one and all.



It is a great day here in Eastern Pa and I took advantage of it to run errands before the wind picks up (it did already) and a blast of Winter returns tomorrow. But Spring really cannot be that far behind. Birds are singing in the morning, we had lots of Redwing Blackbirds singing this morning and Robins are all over the place. Geese flying in for a rest on the pond before taking off again at nite. The pond is still frozen enough for the geese to walk across it but it too is showing signs of melting.

Have a wonderful day friends.



Sunday, March 8, 2015

Spring Forward Day

Hope everyone remember to do this. Today it is Sunny, yay!! Snow and ice are melting, woot, woot! And as much as I would like to think we are done with the Winter weather I will hold back on putting my boots away, lol. March as we all know can be a fickle month.

Looking forward to getting out and running some much needed errands this coming week. Hope everyone has a great Sunday, enjoy it the best way you can.






Wednesday, March 4, 2015

Wednesday, Wednesday

Hope everyone is well and if you have been in the path of the storms that you are handling it the best that one can.

I have been in such a slump and I just can't get going. I have things piling up around me and no energy to get on with it. I have goods thoughts in the middle of the nite that when I get up I won't sit too long in front of the TV and I will do this and that but, nope it does not happen. Enough already self.

One thing I do everyday without fail is fill my bird feeders. Boy it has been brutal for the birds. But I now have to take my large hopper feeder in at nite because a herd of deer (8 to 10) are destroying it. So the sucker :-) that I am, I now put out corn cobs and rice chex ceral (they love it) and carrots for the deer. It is hard for them as well. I think they appreciate it or I like to think they do!

Well not much else happening here. Oh yeah, new washer is great!!

Have a great day everyone.

Sunday, March 1, 2015

Hello March

As I write this post snow once again is coming down at a pretty good rate here in Eastern Pennsylvania. I guess in like a Lion is holding true this year, let's hope the Lamb is not too far behind.

What do I like about March? Daylight Savings begins in a week, this is good for us because it gives Les a bit of freedom in driving. In the Winter he can't drive much past 3pm.

St.Patrick's Day, not Irish, but who isn't on that day, lol.

SPRING!!!!!!!!!!! Yay, woot, woot. I think everyone is ready this year.

Spring flowers, ahh I can smell them now.

And finally, Birthdays, in particular my BIRTHDAY at the end of the month. Thinking that I am going to make it a birthday month and do good things for myself all month long.

Have a great Sunday everyone.

 

Wednesday, February 25, 2015

Crazy Week

Hope everyone is well and staying warm if you are having the cold, cold weather that has been hanging around for way too long.

We started out having to clean up after yet another storm on Monday and boy it was a heavy snow. Thankfully we did not get the ice/freezing rain but we did get about 5 inches of heavy snow. We followed that up by having to wring out a washer full of wet clothing. Yes, after 27 years my washer has died. Les and I have been kidding with friends on fb that it could have held out for 30 years, but Nooo, lol. So yesterday and today we have been doing our homework online and looking at the big box stores. But, today we took a trip to a local Mom and Pop store to have a peek at what they had to offer. Well, I will not say they are less expensive, far from it but we are getting a Washer that is made in America (Wisconsin) with a three warranty. It will fit in the space that I have so no buying a dryer that I did not need to make the big box store washer work. It will be delivered on Friday of this week, they will haul away the old one and it comes with new hoses (again, unlike the big box store who insist you purchase them). So, what are we getting? A Speed Queen Washer. After seeing it in the store we came home measured and I called to see when we needed to come back and order it and guess what? I did it all on the phone, no running back to the store. Customer Service!!

Our work is not over yet, as we now need to get the standing water out of the old washer, this should be fun, Ha!!

Have a good evening and I will let you know how everything comes out in the wash (had to say it).

Friday, February 20, 2015

Friday Findings

It seemed to me that this week was very loooong. I an sure that the dreadful weather that many of us are experiencing had something to do with it. No plans for the weekend, just hunkering down for another snowy weekend, but I know Spring will be here soon enough. And to prove that, look closely and you can see daffodil sprouts. This was taken a little over a week ago on the South side of our home.