Monday, August 31, 2015

September ?, how did that happen

I am a tad bit early ( by hours, lol) but I found myself with a few minutes and knew I had to change my blog. I missed all of August.

Our auction business is keeping us very, very busy and we are headed into September with six auctions to do.

I do hope everyone has had a wonderful, care free Summer. I will try to post more as I do enjoy it!! Just need to find the time.

Be well my friends!!

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

Hello Summer

Hope everyone is enjoying their Summer, just can't figure out where the time goes!!

Friday, June 5, 2015

I'm Still Around

I can't believe the last time I posted was in March. WOW. Life happens when you would rather be doing something else, lol. Our auction business has really taken off and is keeping Les and myself super busy. Hope to post again real soon. Have a wonderful weekend. Enjoying all of your blogs!!

Friday, March 20, 2015

Hello Snow

I know you are thinking that my fingers typed in the wrong title. NOT, yes once again again friends it is snowing in Eastern Pa, BIG frown :-(. But, in Mother Nature's defense (am I really typing that), lol it is still Winter.

It will not be offically Spring until 6:45pm EST. So, until then I will deal with it and try not to look out the window. But, at the stroke of 6:45pm I am done with Winter!!!

Have a great day where ever you are. Enjoy your weekend if I don't get back here because I am outside shoveling!!


Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Happy St.Patrick's Day

Happy St.Patrick's Day to one and all.

It is a great day here in Eastern Pa and I took advantage of it to run errands before the wind picks up (it did already) and a blast of Winter returns tomorrow. But Spring really cannot be that far behind. Birds are singing in the morning, we had lots of Redwing Blackbirds singing this morning and Robins are all over the place. Geese flying in for a rest on the pond before taking off again at nite. The pond is still frozen enough for the geese to walk across it but it too is showing signs of melting.

Have a wonderful day friends.

Sunday, March 8, 2015

Spring Forward Day

Hope everyone remember to do this. Today it is Sunny, yay!! Snow and ice are melting, woot, woot! And as much as I would like to think we are done with the Winter weather I will hold back on putting my boots away, lol. March as we all know can be a fickle month.

Looking forward to getting out and running some much needed errands this coming week. Hope everyone has a great Sunday, enjoy it the best way you can.

Wednesday, March 4, 2015

Wednesday, Wednesday

Hope everyone is well and if you have been in the path of the storms that you are handling it the best that one can.

I have been in such a slump and I just can't get going. I have things piling up around me and no energy to get on with it. I have goods thoughts in the middle of the nite that when I get up I won't sit too long in front of the TV and I will do this and that but, nope it does not happen. Enough already self.

One thing I do everyday without fail is fill my bird feeders. Boy it has been brutal for the birds. But I now have to take my large hopper feeder in at nite because a herd of deer (8 to 10) are destroying it. So the sucker :-) that I am, I now put out corn cobs and rice chex ceral (they love it) and carrots for the deer. It is hard for them as well. I think they appreciate it or I like to think they do!

Well not much else happening here. Oh yeah, new washer is great!!

Have a great day everyone.